Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
REYNOLDS, Leonard JamesBiography for REYNOLDS, Leonard James

Member for Barton (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 1958. Re-elected 1961, 1963. Defeated at general elections 1966. Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 23.3.1966 to 31.10.1966; Public Accounts from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.4.1970 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the first meeting of the Papua and New Guinea Legislative Council in its new chambers, October 1960.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to London, 1962.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia, 1966.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Anzac Commemoration Service in Papua New Guinea, 1971.

Leader, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to London, June 1974.


Personal

Born 19.11.1923, Harden, Australia

Died 14.7.1980

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipEd (University of Sydney).

BA (University of Sydney).

Lecturer in Education, Sydney Teachers' College.


Military Service

Served in South-West Pacific Area.

Enlisted in RAAF from 23.02.1943 to 08.03.1946, when discharged.


Electorate

Name: Barton

Location: Includes the southern Sydney suburbs of Mortdale, Kogarah, Brighton-le-Sands, Ramsgate, San Souci, Blakehurst and Oatley.

Area: 92 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 64,341 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries: Manufacturing and Service industries.

Includes: Barton includes substantial parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Georges River, Kogarah, Hurstville and Rockdale.