Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
POYNTON, the Hon. Alexander, OBEBiography for POYNTON, the Hon. Alexander, OBE

Member for Grey (SA)

National Labour



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Flinders, 1893. Resigned 9.5.1901 following election to the House of Representatives for South Australia.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for South Australia, 1901. Elected to the House of Representatives for Grey, South Australia, 1903 (unopposed). Re-elected 1906 (unopposed) and 1910 (unopposed), 1913, 1914, 1917 and 1919. Defeated at general elections 1922.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Stripper Harvesters, 1909.

Member of the Royal Commission on Powellised and other Timbers, 1914.

Member of the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee from 1917 to 1918.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1909

Chairman of Committees from 01.07.1910 to 23.04.1913


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for the Navy from April to August 1919.


Ministerial Appointments

Treasurer from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Cabinet Minister from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Minister for Shipping from April 1918 to February 1920.

Cabinet Minister from 27.3.1918 to 5.2.1923.

Honorary Minister from 27.3.1918 to 4.2.1920.

Assistant Minister for Repatriation from January 1919 to September 1919.

Minister for Home and Territories from 4.2.1920 to 21.12.1921.

Minister for Shipbuilding from 4.2.1920 to 21.12.1921.

Postmaster-General from 21.12.1921 to 5.2.1923.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 21.9.1917 to 1918.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 5.6.1901; Library from 11.9.1913; Standing Orders from 21.10.1914.

House of Representatives Select: Electoral Act Administration from 19.5.1904 to 1904.


Personal

Born 8.8.1853, Castlemaine, Australia

Died 9.1.1935


Local Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Flinders, 1893. Resigned 9.5.1901 following election to the House of Representatives for South Australia.

Commissioner of Crown Lands from 1.12.1899 to 08.12.1899.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 19.10.1920