Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
POLLARD, the Hon. Reginald ThomasBiography for POLLARD, the Hon. Reginald Thomas

Member for Lalor (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Dalhousie, 1924 at by-election.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Ballaarat, Victoria, 1937. Re-elected 1940, 1943, 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961 and 1963. Defeated at general elections 1966.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Post-War Reconstruction from June to August 1947.

Acting Minister for Post-War Reconstruction from November 1947 to February 1948.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 1.11.1946 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture from 1.11.1946 to 19.12.1949.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Australian Soldiers Repatriation Act from 4.6.1942 to 28.1.1943 (Chair from 4.6.1942 to 28.1.1943); War Gratuity from 29.9.1944 to 7.3.1945; War Gratuity from 1948 to 1949; War Gratuity from 1951 to 1951; Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 26.11.1959.

Joint: Operations of the Apple and Pear Marketing Board from 3.4.1941 to 1941.

House of Representatives Standing: Rural Industries from 3.7.1941 to 25.3.1942; Privileges from 7.3.1944 to 16.8.1946.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Assistant to the Australian Delegation to the United Nations Conference on International Organisation, San Francisco, April 1945.

Deputy Leader of Australian Delegation to the 46th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, London, 1957.

Visited the United Kingdom and Europe for consultations on the European Economic Community, September 1962.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party Woodend Branch.


Personal

Born 30.10.1894, Castlemaine, Australia

Died 24.8.1981, Gisborne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Dairy Farmer.

Worked on travelling chaffcutter and straw press.

Fitter, Melbourne engineering firm Ruston & Hornsby from 1912 to 1915.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Dalhousie, 1924 at by-election.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Bulla and Dalhousie, 1927, following electoral redistribution. Defeated at general elections 1932.

Minister without Portfolio from 12.12.1929 to 19.5.1932.


Military Service

Enlisted in AIF at Melbourne from 06.07.1915 to 01.01.1919, when Appointment terminated.

Embarked for active service with 6th Battalion, 11.10.1915.

Promoted to the rank of 2nd Lieutenant, 24.10.1917.

Wounded, France, June 1918.

Returned to Australia, September 1918.