Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PETERS, Edward WilliamBiography for PETERS, Edward William

Member for Scullin (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Burke, Victoria, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954. Elected to the House of Representatives for Scullin, Victoria, 1955, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963 and 1966. Retired prior to general elections 1969.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 13.9.1956 to 2.11.1961.

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 27.2.1964 to 31.10.1966.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.2.1967 to 29.9.1969.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 7.3.1962 to 1.11.1963; Parliamentary Library from 11.3.1964 to 31.10.1966.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to 12th Session General Assembly of United Nation, New York, 1957.

Member, Australian Delegation to 11th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Wellington, 1965.


Personal

Born 12.6.1897, Melbourne, Australia

Died 22.6.1980