Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PEARCE, Henry GeorgeBiography for PEARCE, Henry George

Member for Capricornia (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955 and 1958. Defeated at general elections 1961.


Parliamentary Appointments

Trustee of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 15.3.1960 to 2.11.1961.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 9.3.1960 to 2.11.1961.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 24.2.1959 to 9.12.1961; Printing from 24.2.1959 to 9.12.1961.

House of Representatives Select: Voting Rights of Aborigines from 3.5.1961 to 9.12.1961 (Chair from 1961 to 9.12.1961).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, 1958

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Canberra, 1959


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 1956 to 1959.

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 5.2.1960 to 2.11.1961.


Personal

Born 17.9.1917, Rockhampton, Australia