Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PATTERSON, the Hon. Rex AlanBiography for PATTERSON, the Hon. Rex Alan

Member for Dawson (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Dawson, Queensland at by-election 1966, vice G Shaw (deceased). Re-elected 1966, 1969, 1972 and 1974. Defeated at general elections 1975.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Northern Development from 19.12.1972 to 6.6.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for the Northern Territory from 19.10.1973 to 6.6.1975.

Minister for Northern Australia from 6.6.1975 to 21.10.1975.

Minister for Agriculture from 21.10.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Attended the International Sugar Agreement Conference, Geneva, 1973.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1966 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industry and Northern Development from 1966 to 1972.


Other Positions

Deputy Director of the Bureau of Agricultural Economics.

Director of the Department of National Development Northern Development Division.

Fulbright Scholar from 1958 to 1960.


Personal

Born 8.1.1927, Bundaberg, Australia

Died 6.4.2016

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

PhD (University of Illinois).

MSc(AgEc) ().

BCom (University of Queensland).

AASA (Australian Society of Accountants).

AA (University of Queensland).


Military Service

Enlisted RAAF Aircrew from 22.02.1945 to 25.09.1945, when discharged.


Electorate

Name: Dawson

Location: Based on the central Queensland city of Mackay and includes the towns of Ayr, Home Hill, Bowen, Collinsville, Proserpine, St Lawrence, Marlborough, Yeppoon, Sarina, Nebo, Moranbah and Pioneer.

Area: 67,858 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 59,021 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries: Sugar cane, cattle, grains, rice, fruit, timber, fishing, tourism and coal mining.

Includes: Dawson includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Mackay, Mirani and Whitsunday, as well as parts of Burdekin, Callide and Belyando.