Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PAGE, the Hon. JamesBiography for PAGE, the Hon. James

Member for Maranoa (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Maranoa, Queensland, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914, 1917 and 1919. Died in Office, 3.6.1921.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Old-age Pensions from 1905 to 1906


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: House from 2.3.1904 to 3.6.1921.

House of Representatives Select: Old-age Pensions from 20.10.1904 to 1904.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 8.7.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 17.9.1914 to 14.11.1916.

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 14.11.1916 to 3.6.1921.


Personal

Born 1860, London, England

Died 3.6.1921, Moonee Ponds