Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WATKINS, David OliverBiography for WATKINS, David Oliver

Member for Newcastle (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Newcastle, New South Wales at by-election 1935, vice Hon. D Watkins (deceased). Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954 and 1955. Retired prior to general elections 1958.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from November 1940 to 21.4.1954.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting from 14.10.1943 to 31.10.1949 (Deputy Chair from 14.10.1943 to 31.10.1949).

Joint Standing: Profits from 3.7.1941 to 12.11.1941.

Joint Select: Australian Soldiers Repatriation Act from 4.6.1942 to 28.1.1943 (Deputy Chair from 4.6.1942 to 28.1.1943).

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 3.12.1937 to 27.8.1940; House from 10.12.1940 to 19.3.1951; Public Works from 1.3.1950 to 21.4.1954 (Chair from 15.2.1954 to 21.4.1954).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Empire Parliamentary Association Delegation to Great Britain and Canada, 1943.

Member, Australian Delegation to Conference of Empire Parliamentary Association, Wellington, New Zealand, 1950.


Personal

Born 10.7.1896, Wallsend, Australia

Died 17.12.1971


Military Service

Joined First Australian Wireless Signal Squadron.

Enlisted in AIF from 22.09.1915 to 02.07.1917, when appointment terminated.

Embarked 05.02.1916.

Returned to Australia, 18.02.1917.