Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WARD, the Hon. Edward JohnBiography for WARD, the Hon. Edward John

Member for East Sydney (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for East Sydney, New South Wales at by-election 1931, vice J West (deceased). Defeated at general elections 1931. Elected to the House of Representatives for East Sydney, New South Wales at by-election 1932, vice J Clasby (deceased). Re-elected 1934 and 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958 and 1961. Died in Office, 31.7.1963.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Production Executive of Cabinet from November 1941 to 7.1.1946.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from March 1932 to August 1934.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 7.10.1941 to 21.9.1943.

Minister for Transport from 21.9.1943 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for External Territories from 21.9.1943 to 19.12.1949.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 26.11.1959.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Visited the United States of America and Canada to investigate transport questions, from July 1947 to October 1947.

Leader, Australian Delegation to 30th Session of International Labour Organization, Geneva from 19.06.1947 to 11.07.1947.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 29.11.1937 to 14.10.1940.


Personal

Born 7.3.1899, Darlington, Australia

Died 31.7.1963


Local Government Service

Alderman, City of Sydney Council from 18.6.1930 to 1.12.1934.