Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TURNER, Henry BasilBiography for TURNER, Henry Basil

Member for Bradfield (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Gordon at by-election 1937. Resigned 1952 to contest the House of Representatives division of Bradfield, New South Wales at by-election.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales at by-election 1952, vice Rt Hon. W Hughes (deceased). Re-elected 1954 (unopposed), 1955 (unopposed), 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969 and 1972. Retired prior to general elections 1974.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 24.5.1956 to 14.10.1958; Foreign Affairs from 15.3.1962 to 31.10.1966 (Chair from 11.8.1964 to 31.10.1966); Foreign Affairs from 16.4.1970 to 2.11.1972 (Chair from 21.4.1971 to 2.11.1972).

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 11.3.1964 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 18th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, New York, 1963

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, June 1965

Represented Australia at the celebrations in Malawi to mark that country's attainment of republican status within the Commonwealth, July 1966

Member, Australian Delegation to the 25th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, New York, 1969

Delegate, 7th General Assembly of the Asian Parliamentary Union, Cambodia, November 1971

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Blantyre, Malawi, October 1972


Party Positions

Secretary of Killara branch and delegate to council, United Australia Party


Personal

Born 8.7.1905, Sydney, Australia

Died 19.9.1988

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.A (Cambridge)

Barrister


Military Service

Served as Lieutenant with 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East, from August 1940 to August 1942

Enlisted in the 2nd AIF from 06.05.1940 to 11.01.1944, when appointment terminated

Served as Lieutenant with 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, New Guinea, from September 1942 to January 1943


Electorate

Location: Includes the north shore Sydney suburbs of Wahroonga, St Ives, Turramurra, Pymble, Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Roseville, Belrose, French's Forest and Forestville.

Area: 40.6 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 62916 (at 2.12.1972)

Industries:

Electorate: Bradfield includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson and Gordon and substantial parts of Hornsby and Wakehurst, all of which are held by the Liberal Party.