Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TUDOR, the Hon. Frank GwynneBiography for TUDOR, the Hon. Frank Gwynne

Member for Yarra (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Yarra, Victoria, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914 (unopposed), 1917 and 1919. Died in Office, 10.1.1922.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 17.9.1914 to 14.11.1916.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 17.9.1914 to 14.9.1916.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 26.7.1917.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.6.1901 to 27.4.1904.

Assistant Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 12.6.1901 to 27.6.1905.

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 17.8.1904 to 13.11.1908.

Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 27.6.1905 to 13.11.1908.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 15.11.1916 to 13.6.1917.

Leader of the Opposition from 17.2.1917 to 10.1.1922.


Personal

Born 27.1.1866, Williamstown, Australia

Died 10.1.1922, Richmond