Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
THOMPSON, the Hon. Victor CharlesBiography for THOMPSON, the Hon. Victor Charles

Member for New England (NSW)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 1922. Re-elected 1925, 1928 (unopposed), 1929, 1931, 1934 and 1937. Defeated at general elections 1940.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from March 1932 to August 1934.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister without Portfolio Assisting the Treasurer from 29.11.1937 to 7.11.1938.

Cabinet Minister from 29.11.1937 to 26.4.1939.

Minister without Portfolio Assisting the Minister for the Interior from 1.2.1938 to 7.11.1938.

Minister without Portfolio Assisting the Minister for Commerce from 7.11.1938 to 26.4.1939.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Electoral Law and Procedure from 4.3.1926 to 18.3.1926.

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 22.11.1929 to 12.12.1929; Printing from 4.3.1932 to 7.8.1934.

House of Representatives Select: Tobacco-growing Industry from 12.12.1929 to 1.7.1930 (Chair from 13.12.1929 to 1.7.1930).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Country Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 1934 to 1937.


Personal

Born 10.9.1885, Sydney, Australia

Died 11.5.1968, Sydney