Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
STREET, the Hon. Geoffrey AustinBiography for STREET, the Hon. Geoffrey Austin

Member for Corangamite (Vic)

United Australia Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Corangamite, Victoria, 1934. Re-elected 1937. Died in Office, 13.8.1940.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 14.7.1938 to 7.11.1938.

Minister for Defence from 7.11.1938 to 14.3.1940.

Cabinet Minister from 7.11.1938 to 13.8.1940.

Minister for the Army from 14.3.1940 to 13.8.1940.


Personal

Born 21.1.1894, Sydney, Australia

Died 13.8.1940, Canberra

Married


Decorations

Awarded Military Cross, 01.01.1918


Military Service

Wounded in action, France

Appointed to AIF as Lieutenant, 1st Battalion from 14.09.1914 to 02.08.1919, when appointment terminated

Embarked, 18.10.1914

Wounded in action at the landing, Gallipoli, 25.04.1915

Appointed Captain, 28.01.1916

Staff Captain, 14th Infantry Brigade, 10.07.1916

Brigade Major, 15th Infantry Brigade, 27.07.1917

Returned to Australia, 31.05.1919

Lieutenant-Colonel, commanding 4th Light Horse, 1932

Appointed to command 3rd Cavalry Brigade, July 1935, with rank of Colonel

Appointed Temporary Brigadier, 01.05.1938