Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MULVIHILL, James AnthonyBiography for MULVIHILL, James Anthony

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1964. Re-elected 1970, 1974, 1975 and 1977. Retired prior to general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from February 1973 to June 1974.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 10.07.1974 to 04.02.1983


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 23.2.1967 to 4.2.1983; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 6.3.1973 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Select: Water Pollution from 20.8.1968 to 1.1.1970; Civil Rights of Migrant Australians from 29.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 18.3.1976 to 26.8.1976; Industrial Relations Legislation from 18.5.1982 to 22.9.1982.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 4.11.1970 to 7.9.1971; Social Environment from 7.4.1971 to 11.11.1975; Science and the Environment from 24.3.1976 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Estimates: B from 16.9.1970 to 2.11.1972; C from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974 (Chair from 24.5.1973 to 11.4.1974); F from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975 (Chair from 17.10.1974 to 15.4.1975); A from 24.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; E from 15.4.1975 to 3.9.1975 (Chair from 17.4.1975 to 3.9.1975); F from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975; B from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; C from 26.8.1976 to 16.3.1978; B from 16.3.1978 to 20.9.1978; C from 20.9.1978 to 2.4.1981; D from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983; F from 2.4.1981 to 26.8.1981.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 2.11.1972.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Committee System from 25.9.1974 to 26.5.1976.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Development Assistance Committee, Council of Europe, visiting Austria, Turkey and Yugoslavia, January 1971

Delegate to 3rd International Parliamentary Conference on the Environment, Nairobi, April 1974

Delegate to 4th International Parliamentary Conference on the Environment, Kingston, April 1976

Member, Australian Delegation to the European Institutions, September-November 1982


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 27.1.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Environment from 27.1.1976 to 29.12.1977


Party Positions

Elected Assistant Secretary, NSW Branch of the ALP, 1957-64


Personal

Born 27.4.1919, North Ryde, Australia

Died 10.12.2000

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Served in NSW Railways Department