Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MISSEN, Alan JosephBiography for MISSEN, Alan Joseph

Senator for (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1984. Died in Office, 30.3.1986.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Publications from 18.7.1974 to 6.3.1979 (Chair from 25.3.1976 to 6.3.1979); Regulations and Ordinances from 16.10.1974 to 12.2.1975; Regulations and Ordinances from 18.8.1976 to 24.11.1980 (Chair from 24.8.1978 to 24.11.1980); Privileges from 1.4.1981 to 16.5.1984; Scrutiny of Bills from 19.11.1981 to 30.3.1986 (Chair from 16.2.1982 to 4.2.1983); Privileges from 29.5.1985 to 29.5.1985.

Senate Select: Parliament's Appropriations and Staffing from 23.5.1980 to 18.8.1981; South West Tasmania from 24.9.1981 to 23.11.1982.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 22.8.1974 to 30.3.1986 (Chair from 31.3.1976 to 4.2.1983).

Senate Estimates: A from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; F from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 11.10.1984 to 30.3.1986.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 25.3.1976 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 28.9.1978 to 28.8.1980.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and China, January-February 1978

Member, IPU Spring Meeting, Lagos, April 1982

Member, 69th IPU Conference, Rome, September 1982


Party Positions

Member, Vic State Executive (13 years)

Metropolitan Vice-President, Liberal Party (Vic), 1973-74

Member, Liberal Party Policy Assembly (Vic) from 1981

Patron, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (Vic), 1982-84


Other Positions

Former President, Australian Debating Federation

Chairman, Australian Parliamentary Group of Amnesty International, 1978-80

Chairman, Australian Parliamentary Group of Amnesty International, 1983-86


Personal

Born 22.7.1925, Kew, Australia

Died 30.3.1986, Balwyn

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Melb)

LL.M (Melb)

Barrister

Solicitor

Commissioner of the Supreme Court


Miscellaneous Information

Immediate Past Chairman, Commonwealth Delegated Legislation Committee