Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MILLEN, the Hon. Edward DavisBiography for MILLEN, the Hon. Edward Davis

Senator for New South Wales

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Bourke, 1894. Defeated at general elections 1898.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1901. Re-elected 1906, 1913, 1914, 1917 and 1922. Died in Office, 14.9.1923.


Ministerial Appointments

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Cabinet Minister from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Cabinet Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Minister for Defence from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 17.2.1917 to 16.11.1917.

Cabinet Minister from 17.2.1917 to 9.2.1923.

Minister for Repatriation from 28.9.1917 to 9.2.1923.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 28.5.1903 to 5.11.1906; Standing Orders from 6.7.1910 to 26.3.1917; Standing Orders from 6.7.1923 to 14.9.1923.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Represented Australia at the session of the League of Nations at Geneva, 1920.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1909 to 1910.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1913 to 1914.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1917 to 1919.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1920 to 1923.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 21.11.1907 to 2.6.1909.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 30.7.1914 to 14.2.1917.


Other Positions

Founding Member of the New South Wales Australasian Federation League General Council.

Founding member of the Anti-Convention Bill League.


Personal

Born 7.11.1860, Deal, Kent, England

Died 14.9.1923, Caulfield

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Journalist, Central Australian and Bourke Telegraph, Western Herald and Darling River Advocate.

proprietor.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Bourke, 1894. Defeated at general elections 1898.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1899. Resigned 14.5.1901 following election to the Senate for New South Wales.


Honours

Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life under the Constitution Act, 08.04.1899.