Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MELZER, Jean IsabelBiography for MELZER, Jean Isabel

Senator for (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1974. Re-elected 1975. Retired with the expiration of term 1981.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 26.08.1975 to 30.06.1981


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 18.7.1974 to 17.8.1978; House from 21.8.1980 to 30.6.1981.

Senate Select: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 18.3.1976 to 26.8.1976.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975; Social Environment from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975; Social Welfare from 24.3.1976 to 30.6.1981; Science and the Environment from 24.3.1976 to 30.6.1981.

Senate Estimates: C from 3.10.1974 to 11.11.1975; D from 29.4.1976 to 16.3.1978; F from 2.4.1981 to 30.6.1981.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 18.7.1974 to 30.6.1981.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 30.9.1975 to 30.6.1981.

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 28.9.1978 to 28.8.1980.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Europe, June 1975

Member, 22nd CPA Conference, Mauritius, September 1976

Member, 24th CPA Conference, Kingston, Jamaica, September-October 1978


Parliamentary Party Positions

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Executive from 30.5.1978 to 30.6.1981.


Personal

Born 7.2.1926, Melbourne, Australia

Died 18.6.2013

Divorced


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Secretary, Victorian Branch A.L.P.