Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SPENDER, the Hon. Percy Claude, KCBiography for SPENDER, the Hon. Percy Claude, KC

Member for Warringah (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Warringah, New South Wales, 1937. Re-elected 1940, 1943, 1946 and 1949. Retired prior to general elections 1951.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the War Cabinet from 1939 to 1941.

Member of the Economic Cabinet from 1939 to 1940.

Member of the Australian Advisory War Council from 29.10.1940 to 31.8.1945.


Acting Ministries

Acting Treasurer from 3.11.1939 to 14.3.1940.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister without Portfolio Assisting the Treasurer from 26.4.1939 to 3.11.1939.

Cabinet Minister from 26.4.1939 to 3.11.1939.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 26.1.1940 to 14.3.1940.

Cabinet Minister from 26.1.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Treasurer from 14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940.

Minister for the Army from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 27.4.1951.

Minister for External Affairs from 19.12.1949 to 27.4.1951.

Minister for External Territories from 19.12.1949 to 27.4.1951.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Income Tax on Current Income from 9.2.1944 to 1944.

House of Representatives Standing: Broadcasting from 6.12.1946 to 31.10.1949; Privileges from 4.12.1947 to 31.10.1949.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to British Commonwealth Conference, Colombo, January 1950

Visited Philippines on goodwill mission from March 1950 to April 1950

Leader, Australian Delegation at Fifth Session of the United Nations General Assembly, New York from September 1950 to October 1950


Other Positions

Appointed King's Counsel

Appointed Australian Ambassador to the United States, 13.03.1951


Personal

Born 5.10.1897, Sydney, Australia

Died 3.5.1985, Sydney


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A

LL.B

Barrister


Military Service

Enlisted in AIF, from September 1918 to November 1918, when appointment terminated, before embarkation

Attached part-time duty to staff of Lieutenant-General H. D. Wynter, General-in-Charge of Administration, Land Head-quarters, from July 1942