Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McLAREN, Geoffrey ThomasBiography for McLAREN, Geoffrey Thomas

Senator for (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1970. Re-elected 1974, 1975 and 1977. Retired prior to general elections 1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 1.5.1973 to 21.8.1980; House from 25.8.1981 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Industry and Trade from 15.3.1973 to 11.11.1975; National Resources from 24.3.1976 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Estimates: E from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; A from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; D from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; G from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; A from 15.4.1976 to 13.9.1979; A from 1.4.1980 to 2.4.1981; C from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Select: Northern Territory from 13.9.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU, Prague, April 1979

Member, 66th IPU Conference, Caracas, September 1979

Member, 27th CPA Conference, Suva, October 1981


Party Positions

President, Murray Bridge sub-Branch of the A.L.P from 1957


Personal

Born 1.2.1921, Koroit, Australia

Died 30.1.1992, Murray Bridge

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Shearer

Poultry farmer