Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SMITH, William Henry LairdBiography for SMITH, William Henry Laird

Member for Denison (Tas)

National Labour



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Denison, Tasmania, 1910. Re-elected 1913, 1914, 1917 and 1919. Defeated at general elections 1922.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Electoral Laws, 1914


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Cabinet Minister from 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917.

Cabinet Minister from 3.2.1920 to 21.12.1921.

Honorary Minister from 3.2.1920 to 28.7.1920.

Minister for the Navy from 28.7.1920 to 21.12.1921.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 3.12.1914 to 1916; Public Works from 21.9.1917 to 1919.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 26.7.1917 to 3.11.1919.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary party that visited England in 1911, at the invitation of the Imperial Government, on the occasion of the coronation of King George V


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 22.10.1914 to 14.11.1916.


Personal

Born 15.9.1869, Westbury, Australia

Died 21.10.1942