Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McGREGOR, the Hon. GregorBiography for McGREGOR, the Hon. Gregor

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council for Southern District, 1894. Resigned 8.5.1901 following election to the Senate for South Australia.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1901. Re-elected 1903 and 1910. Died in Office, 13.8.1914, between nomination and polling day.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on s.s. Drayton Grange, 1902.

Member of the Royal Commission on Customs Tariff from 1905 to 1906.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 21.2.1907 to 19.2.1910; Standing Orders from 27.8.1913 to 13.8.1914.

Senate Select: Case of Senator Lieut-Col Neild from 20.4.1904 to 27.4.1904; Mr Teesdale Smith's Contract?Kalgoorlie to Port Augusta Railway from 3.6.1914 to 10.6.1914 (Chair from 3.6.1914 to 10.6.1914).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Australian Labor Party in the Senate from 12.6.1901 to 1904.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 12.6.1901 to 13.8.1914.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1904 to 1904.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1908 to 1909.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 1910 to 1913.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 13.8.1914.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 8.7.1913 to 17.9.1914.


Party Positions

Deputy Chairman of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 12.6.1901 to 13.8.1914.


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace.

Member of the South Australia United Trades and Labor Council.


Personal

Born 18.10.1848, Kilmun, Argyllshire, Scotland

Died 13.8.1914, Adelaide

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Stonemason.

Builder's Labourer.

Trade Unionist.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council for Southern District, 1894. Resigned 8.5.1901 following election to the Senate for South Australia.