Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MAUGHAN, William John RyottBiography for MAUGHAN, William John Ryott

Senator for Queensland

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Burnett, 1898. Resigned 25.3.1899.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1913. Re-elected 1914. Defeated at general elections 1919.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee from 1917 to 1918.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 9.10.1914 to 1920; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 12.7.1917 to 1920.

Senate Select: Case of Mr H. Chinn from 27.8.1913 to 10.12.1913; Fitzroy Dock from 2.10.1913 to 20.11.1913; Mount Balfour (Tasmania) Post-office from 19.8.1915 to 26.8.1915.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Central Executive (Qld.) from 1903 to 1913.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Central Executive (Qld.) from 1909 to 1913.

Vice-Chairman of the Australian Labor Party Labor-in-Politics Convention, May 1910.


Other Positions

Honorary Secretary of the Queensland Royal Society.

Founding Member of the Queensland University Extension Movement.


Personal

Born 8.1.1863, Whitechapel, London, England

Died 9.4.1933, Cremorne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Fourth officer, International Mercantile Marine Co.

Wharf and shipping clerk, Gibbs, Bright and Company.

Secretary, Grammar Schools Board.

Founder and treasurer, Queensland College.

Founder and treasurer, Pharmaceutical Society.

Editor, Chronicle (Brisbane) and Ipswich Standard.

Secretary, federal committee of the Queensland Railways Employees' Association.

General organiser, Queensland Federal Referendum League.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Toowong Shire Council from 1891 to 1893.

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Burnett, 1898. Resigned 25.3.1899.

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Ipswich, 1904. Resigned 27.4.1912.

Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker from 10.3.1908 to 25.8.1909.