Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MARRIOTT, the Hon. John EdwardBiography for MARRIOTT, the Hon. John Edward

Senator for (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 3.3.1953 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Chamberlain (deceased). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1953. Re-elected 1958 and 1964, 1970 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 28.02.1973 to 11.11.1975


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Government in the Senate from 14.9.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Health from 14.9.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Member of the Executive Council from 14.9.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 16.2.1956 to 10.3.1960; Publications from 10.3.1960 to 15.9.1971 (Chair from 17.3.1970 to 15.9.1971); House from 9.8.1962 to 26.8.1965.

Senate Select: Metric System of Weights and Measures from 12.4.1967 to 1968 (Deputy Chair from 5.6.1967 to 29.5.1968); Drug Trafficking and Drug Abuse from 3.3.1970 to 1971 (Chair from ).

Senate Estimates: F from 3.10.1974 to 15.7.1975; E from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 12.10.1955 to 9.8.1962; Public Works from 18.8.1964 to 26.8.1965.

Joint Standing: Parliamentary and Government Publications from 5.12.1962 to 1964; Australian Capital Territory from 2.5.1968 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 16.5.1968 to 14.9.1971).

Joint Select: Northern Territory from 13.9.1973 to 11.11.1975; Pecuniary Interests of Members of Parliament from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975 (Deputy Chair from 18.8.1975 to 11.11.1975).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 11th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nation, New York, 1956

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Wellington, 1965

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences Uganda, 1967

Attended the 30th International Conference on Alcoholism and Drug dependence, Amsterdam, September 1972


Personal

Born 16.2.1913, Elliot, Australia

Died 13.4.1994, Hobart

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Salesman and accountant

Various positions, Australian Broadcasting Commission from 1934

Member of the staff of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division)

Secretary, State Leader of the Opposition in the Tasmanian House of Assembly


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from 05.06.1940 to 27.10.1945, Placed on Reserve of Officers, Australian Corp of Signals with rank of Honorary Captain

Served with Australian Corps of Signals in the Middle East and New Guinea, Lieutenant, 03.07.1942

Staff Captain (Signals), Directorate of Organisation A Branch Army HQ from 14.04.1944 to 26.10.1945