Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McLEAY, the Hon. John EldenBiography for McLEAY, the Hon. John Elden

Member for Boothby (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Boothby, South Australia, 1966. Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Resigned 22.1.1981.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Minister for Civil Aviation from 20.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Construction from 22.12.1975 to 5.12.1978.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 22.12.1975 to 3.11.1980.

Minister for Administrative Services from 5.12.1978 to 3.11.1980.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.4.1970 to 14.9.1971.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 25.11.1969 to 14.9.1971.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, 59th Conference IPU, Paris, September 1971

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the United States, June-July 1976

Parliamentary Observer, South Pacific Conference, Pago Pago, September 1977


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman for Housing and Construction from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.


Personal

Born 30.3.1922, Adelaide, Australia

Died 26.12.2000

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Company Director


Local Government Service

Councillor, Unley City Council from 1949 to 1957.

Alderman, Unley City Council from 1957 to 1963.

Mayor, Unley City Council from 1961 to 1963.

Councillor, Unley City Council from 1964 to 1970.


Military Service

Enlisted in AIF from 30.06.1941 to 02.10.1945, when discharged medically unfit

Served in New Guinea as a Gunner with 13 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery from 1942 to 1943


Electorate

Location: South and south-east; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes Suburbs Bedford Park, Belair, Bellevue Heights, Blackwood, Eden Hills, Mitcham and Unley, and the towns of Aldgate, Bridgewater and Stirling.

Area: 550 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 79876 (at 18.10.1980)

Industries:

Electorate: Boothby includes the South Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bragg, fisher and Mitcham and Parts of Alexandra, Brighton, Murray and Unley.