Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LONG, James JosephBiography for LONG, James Joseph

Senator for Tasmania

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Lyell, 1903.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1910. Re-elected 1914. Resigned 20.12.1918.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Wages and Wage-earners from 1906 to 1907.

Member of the Royal Commission on Education from 1908 to 1909.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary War Committee from 1915 to 1917.

Commissioner inquiring into trade between Australia and Java, Singapore and the East Indies, 12.2.1917.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 6.7.1910 to 1918; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 6.7.1910 to 1918; House from 6.7.1910 to 1918.

Senate Select: Fitzroy Dock from 2.10.1913 to 20.11.1913; Mount Balfour (Tasmania) Post-office from 19.8.1915 to 5.11.1915 (Chair from 26.8.1915 to 5.11.1915).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary party that visited England in 1911, at the invitation of the Imperial Government, on the occasion of the coronation of King George V.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 6.7.1910 to 8.7.1913.


Personal

Born 1870, Hamilton-on-Forth, Australia

Died 23.12.1932, Prahran

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Miner.

Prospector.

President and organiser, Amalgamated Miners' Association.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Lyell, 1903.

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Darwin, 1909, following electoral redistribution. Resigned 28.2.1910 to contest election to the Senate for Tasmania.

Minister for Lands and Works from 20.10.1909 to 27.10.1909.

Minister for Mines from 20.10.1909 to 27.10.1909.

Minister for Agriculture from 20.10.1909 to 27.10.1909.