Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LITTLE, John AlbertBiography for LITTLE, John Albert

Senator for Victoria

Democratic Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Melbourne North at by-election 1954. Defeated at general elections 1958.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1967. Defeated at general elections 1974.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 7.3.1973 to 11.4.1974.

Senate Select: Air Pollution from 21.8.1968 to 10.9.1969; Securities and Exchange from 16.4.1970 to 11.4.1974.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Social Environment from 26.8.1971 to 11.4.1974; Finance and Government Operations from 6.10.1971 to 26.2.1973.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 59th Annual Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, The Hague, October 1970.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to Japan and Korea, from February-March 1970.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the South Pacific, from June 1971 to July 1971.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Parliamentary Secretary of the Democratic Labor Party from 1968.


Party Positions

Leader of the Democratic Labor Party State Branch (Vic.) from 1953.


Other Positions

Melbourne Trades Hall Delegate to the ACTU Conference to 1954.


Personal

Born 13.10.1914, Maryborough, Australia

Died 25.11.1988, Melbourne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Newsagent.

Trade Union Official with the Federated Boot Trade Employees Union.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Melbourne North at by-election 1954. Defeated at general elections 1958.