Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McIVOR, Hector James, OBEBiography for McIVOR, Hector James, OBE

Member for Gellibrand (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gellibrand, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966 and 1969. Retired prior to general elections 1972.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 24.2.1959 to 1.11.1963.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 14.3.1970 to 8.4.1970.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 22.2.1956 to 14.10.1958; House from 9.3.1966 to 2.11.1972; Privileges from 25.11.1969 to 2.11.1972.

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 27.11.1968 to 29.9.1969.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, New Delhi, 1957.

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Nigeria, 1962.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, from June 1965 to July 1965.

Visited London for Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Seminar, 1967.


Other Positions

Justice of the Peace from 1946.

President of the Victorian Amateur Swimming Association from 1957 to 1961.


Personal

Born 24.11.1900, Footscray, Australia

Died 12.5.1992

Married


Local Government Service

Councillor, Council of the City of Footscray from 1945 to 1961.

Mayor, Council of the City of Footscray from 1949 to 1950.


Honours

Appointed an Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 12.06.1971.


Electorate

Name: Gellibrand

Location: Gillibrand; includes the Melbourne suburbs of Footscray, Yarraville and Williamstown.

Area: 0 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 55,050 (at 29.10.1971)

Industries: Meat works and other heavy industry.

Includes: