Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LILLICO, Alexander Elliot DavidsonBiography for LILLICO, Alexander Elliot Davidson

Senator for Tasmania

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Meander at by-election 1943. Resigned 16.10.1958.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1958. Re-elected 1964 and 1970. Retired prior to general elections 1974.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 9.8.1961 to 26.2.1973.

Senate Select: Container Method of Handling Cargoes from 12.4.1967 to 11.6.1968.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Primary and Secondary Industry and Trade from 16.9.1970 to 20.4.1972; Industry and Trade from 20.4.1972 to 11.4.1974.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, London, 1966.


Personal

Born 5.9.1905, Penguin District, Australia

Died 1.11.1994, Deloraine

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer and Grazier.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Kentish Municipal Council from 1934 to 1960.

Warden, Kentish Municipal Council from 1936 to 1938.

Warden, Kentish Municipal Council from 1942 to 1943.

Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Meander at by-election 1943. Resigned 16.10.1958.

Warden, Kentish Municipal Council from 1956 to 1958.