Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SHEEHAN, ThomasBiography for SHEEHAN, Thomas

Member for Cook (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Cook, New South Wales, 1937. Re-elected 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951 and 1954. Died in Office, 26.3.1955.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from November 1946 to October 1949.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 11.12.1940 to 7.7.1943; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 5.7.1946 to 31.10.1949.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 4.12.1946 to 26.3.1955.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 20.9.1943 to 31.10.1946.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Executive from 31.10.1946 to 10.12.1949.


Other Positions

Member of the Manpower and Resources Survey Committee from 17.7.1941 to 5.3.1942.


Personal

Born 14.4.1891, Sydney, Australia

Died 26.3.1955


Local Government Service

Alderman, Newtown Council from 1935 to 1937.