Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LAWRIE, Alexander Greig EllisBiography for LAWRIE, Alexander Greig Ellis

Senator for (Qld)

National Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1964. Re-elected 1970 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 04.03.1970 to 11.11.1975


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 26.8.1965 to 19.8.1971; Regulations and Ordinances from 26.8.1965 to 19.8.1971; Publications from 7.3.1973 to 11.11.1975; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.9.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Select: Air Pollution from 1.5.1968 to 1.1.1969; Securities and Exchange from 16.4.1970.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 6.10.1971 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 27.11.1971 to 26.2.1973).

Senate Estimates: F from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; E from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 20.8.1971 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-West Pacific, July 1967

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to Canada, June 1969

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual General Conference, London, September 1973


Personal

Born 19.6.1907, Maitland, Australia

Died 13.12.1978, Rockhampton

Married