Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McDONALD, the Hon. CharlesBiography for McDONALD, the Hon. Charles

Member for Kennedy (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Flinders, 1893. Resigned 24.6.1901 following election to the House of Representatives division of Kennedy, Queensland.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Kennedy, Queensland, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914 (unopposed), 1917, 1919 and 1922. Died in Office, 13.11.1925, between the day of nomination and polling day.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Ocean Shipping Service, 1906.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1901 to 1904.

Chairman of Committees from 20.6.1906 to 19.2.1910.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 1.7.1910 to 23.4.1913.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 8.10.1914 to 26.3.1917.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 5.6.1901 to 5.11.1906; Library from 8.7.1910 to 23.4.1913.

House of Representatives Select: Electoral Act Administration from 19.5.1904 to 28.10.1904; Shipping Service between the Commonwealth and the United Kingdom from 7.9.1905 to 15.12.1905.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 23.8.1905 to 6.7.1910.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 22.10.1914.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 9.7.1917 to 12.7.1917.


Personal

Born 22.8.1861, Melbourne, Australia

Died 13.11.1925, Kew

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Established business in Charters Towers, 1888.

Printer's assistant.

Watchmaker.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Flinders, 1893. Resigned 24.6.1901 following election to the House of Representatives division of Kennedy, Queensland.