Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McCOLL, the Hon. James HiersBiography for McCOLL, the Hon. James Hiers

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party (Commonwealth)



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Mandurang, 1886.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Echuca, Victoria, 1901. Re-elected 1903. Resigned 5.11.1906 to contest election to the Senate for Victoria. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1906. Re-elected 1913. Defeated at general elections 1914.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1907 to 1912.


Ministerial Appointments

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Cabinet Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 21.2.1907 to 1914.


Personal

Born 31.1.1844, South Shields, Durham, England

Died 20.2.1929, Melbourne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Member then manager, insurance agents and 'legal managers' firm.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Mandurang, 1886. .

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Gunbower, 1889. Resigned 13.5.1901 following election to the House of Representatives division of Echuca, Victoria.

Minister for Mines and Water Supply, 23.1.1893 to 27.9.1894.

President of the Board of Land and Works, Commissioner Crown Lands and Survey and Minister for Forests from 5.12.1899 to 19.11.1900.