Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McCAY, the Hon. James WhitesideBiography for McCAY, the Hon. James Whiteside

Member for Corinella (Vic)

Protectionist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Castlemaine, 1895. Defeated at general elections 1899.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Corinella, Victoria, 1901. Re-elected 1903 (unopposed). Contested the House of Representatives division of Corio, Victoria, 1906, following electoral redistribution (defeated).


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on the Bonuses for Manufactures Bill, 1903.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905.

Minister for Defence from 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 23.8.1901 to 21.11.1905.

House of Representatives Select: Bonuses for Manufactures Bill from 2.9.1902 to 1902; Electoral Act Administration from 19.5.1904 to 28.10.1904.


Personal

Born 21.12.1864, Ballynure, County Antrim, Ireland

Died 1.10.1930

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA (University of Melbourne).

LLM (University of Melbourne).

Taught at Castlemaine Grammar School from 1893 to 1895.

Barrister.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Castlemaine, 1895. Defeated at general elections 1899.

Minister for Public Instruction from 5.12.1899 to 29.12.1899.

Commissioner of Trade and Customs from 5.12.1899 to 29.12.1899.


Honours

Appointed Companion of The Most Honourable Order of the Bath, 15.10.1915.

Commandeur, legion d'honneur, 1916.

Appointed Knight Commander of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 01.01.1918.

Appointed Knight Commander of The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 09.06.1919.


Military Service

Wounded in Action.

Four times mentioned in despatches.

Appointed temporary Brigadier-General in command, 2nd Infantry Brigade, AIF from 15.08.1914 to 20.08.1919, when AIF appointment was terminated.

Embarked from Melbourne from 21.10.1914 to 11.11.1915, when returned to Australia.

Appointed Inspector-General of AIF in Australia, with temporary rank of Major-General from 29.11.1915 to 21.02.1916, when appointment was terminated.

Promoted to the Rank of Major-General, 22.02.1916.

Re-embarked from Melbourne to command 5th Australian Division in Egypt and France, 23.02.1916.

General Officer Commanding Australian Imperial Force Depots, United Kingdom from May 1917 to March 1919.

Returned to Australia, 07.06.1919.

Major-General, Australian Military forces, Unattached List, 1920.