Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KEEFFE, James BernardBiography for KEEFFE, James Bernard

Senator for Queensland

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1964. Re-elected 1970, 1974, 1975 and 1980. Retired prior to general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 7.11.1967 to 25.3.1976.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 1.5.1973 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Select: Off-shore Petroleum Resources from 13.3.1968 to 8.12.1971; Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders from 18.3.1976 to 26.8.1976.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Social Environment from 7.4.1971 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 26.3.1973 to 11.11.1975); Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 6.6.1978 to 21.2.1980.

Senate Estimates: C from 16.9.1970 to 24.9.1970; E from 16.9.1970 to 24.9.1970; A from 21.4.1971 to 6.10.1971; D from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; E from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; G from 3.10.1974 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 22.10.1974 to 11.11.1975).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 17.8.1978 to 16.10.1979.

Joint Select: Northern Territory from 19.9.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Northern Australia and Aboriginal Affairs from 27.1.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 27.10.1976 to 31.5.1977.


Party Positions

Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1956 to 1960.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1960 to 1965.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1960 to 1970.

President of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1962 to 1970.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 27.1.1976.


Personal

Born 20.8.1919, Atherton, Australia

Died 15.5.1988

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Trade Union official.


Military Service

Enlisted in AMF (CMF), 18.04.1939.

Served overseas in South-west Pacific Area from 1942 to 1945.

Transferred to 2nd AIF from 10.07.1942 to 27.10.1945, when discharged with the rank of Sergeant.