Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KEATING, the Hon. John HenryBiography for KEATING, the Hon. John Henry

Senator for Tasmania

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1901. Re-elected 1906, 1913, 1914 and 1917. Defeated at general elections 1922.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 5.7.1905 to 13.11.1908.

Honorary Minister from 5.7.1905 to 12.10.1906.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 12.10.1906 to 20.2.1907.

Minister for Home Affairs from 24.1.1907 to 13.11.1908.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 6.6.1901 to 1922; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 13.8.1913 to 1922.

Senate Select: Steamship Communication between Australia and Tasmania from 26.7.1901 to 25.9.1902 (Chair from 26.7.1901 to 25.9.1902); Old-age Pensions from 19.5.1904 to 1904; Tobacco Monopoly from 31.8.1905 to 1906; General Elections from 2.10.1913 to 30.10.1913; Mr Teesdale Smith's Contract?Kalgoorlie to Port Augusta Railway from 3.6.1914 to 1914; Mount Balfour (Tasmania) Post-office from 19.8.1915 to 1915.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 22.10.1914 to 1917.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Visited England at the invitation of the Imperial Parliamentary Association, 1916.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the Senate.


Other Positions

President of the Australian Natives' Association from 1895.

Secretary and Organiser of the Northern Tasmanian Federation League.


Personal

Born 28.6.1872, Hobart, Australia

Died 31.10.1940, Melbourne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Lawyer.


Honours

Appointed Officier de l'Instruction Publique (France), 1924.