Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HENDERSON, Christopher GeorgeBiography for HENDERSON, Christopher George

Senator for Western Australia

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1903. Re-elected 1910, 1914 and 1917. Defeated at general elections 1922.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1910 to 1913.

Chairman of Committees from 9.10.1914 to 12.7.1917.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 3.3.1904 to 30.7.1914; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 17.9.1908 to 23.4.1913; Standing Orders from 9.10.1914 to 12.7.1917.

Senate Select: Case of Mr H. Chinn from 27.8.1913 to 10.12.1913; Claims of Captain J. Strasburg for War Gratuity from 3.8.1922 to 18.8.1922.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.9.1917 to 22.7.1920.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege and Procedure from 2.4.1908 to 4.6.1908.


Personal

Born 19.8.1857, Bedlington, Northumberland, England

Died 21.1.1933, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

General Secretary of the Miners' Union, Illiawarra District (NSW) from 1891 to 1899.

Manager of Wallsend Coal Mine.

General Secretary of the Miners' Union (WA) to 1904.

Coal miner.


Local Government Service

Member, Collie Municipal Council.