Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HANNAN, George ConradBiography for HANNAN, George Conrad

Senator for (Vic)

National Liberal Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 28.8.1956 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. J Spicer (resigned). Elected 1958 to fill remainder of casual vacancy in accordance with section 15 of the Constitution. Re-elected 1959. Defeated at general elections 1965. Elected 1970 to fill remainder of casual vacancy in accordance with section 15 of the Constitution. Defeated at general elections 1974.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 27.8.1959 to 9.8.1962; Education, Science and the Arts from 7.4.1971 to 11.4.1974; Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 6.10.1971 to 26.2.1973.

Senate Select: Payments to Maritime Unions from 15.5.1958 to 1958; Encouragement of Australian Production for Television from 6.12.1962 to 1963; Off-shore Petroleum Resources from 31.3.1971 to 8.12.1971.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 9.8.1962 to 11.4.1974.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 16.8.1962 to 30.6.1965; Australian Capital Territory from 17.2.1971 to 17.10.1973; Foreign Affairs from 19.8.1971 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 53rd Annual Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Copenhagen, 1964

Parliamentary Adviser to the Australian Mission to the United Nations, 1971


Other Positions

Life member, Wireless Institute of Australia

Member, Australian Broadcasting Control Board, 1968 to 1969


Personal

Born 10.9.1910, Wagga Wagga, Australia

Died 1.5.2009

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Barrister

Solicitor

Radio commentator


Military Service

Served with Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve from 1942 to 1946

Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant, 06.08.1942