Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MATHEWS, JamesBiography for MATHEWS, James

Member for Melbourne Ports (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne Ports, Victoria, 1906. Re-elected 1910, 1913, 1914 (unopposed), 1917, 1919 (unopposed), 1922, 1925, 1928 (unopposed) and 1929 (unopposed). Retired prior to general elections 1931.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 21.9.1917 to 3.10.1925.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 11.9.1913 to 30.7.1914; House from 21.10.1914 to 26.3.1917; House from 26.7.1917 to 3.11.1919; House from 19.3.1920 to 6.11.1922.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 6.7.1910 to 8.7.1913.


Other Positions

Chair of the Department of Trade and Customs Committee Concerning Causes of Death and Invalidity in the Commonwealth from 1916 to 26.4.1918.


Personal

Born 1865

Died 16.10.1934