Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
OSBORNE, the Hon. Frederick MearesBiography for OSBORNE, the Hon. Frederick Meares

Member for Evans (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Evans, New South Wales, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955 and 1958. Defeated at general elections 1961.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for the Navy, 1958.

Acting Minister for the Navy from 22.1.1958 to 8.2.1958.

Acting Minister for Supply from 17.4.1958 to 25.5.1958.

Acting Minister for Defence Production from 17.4.1958 to 23.4.1958.

Acting Minister for Immigration from 14.5.1959 to 13.7.1959.

Acting Minister for the Interior from 8.11.1959 to 17.11.1959.

Acting Minister for Works from 8.11.1959 to 17.11.1959.

Acting Minister for Territories from 26.4.1960 to 16.6.1960.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Customs and Excise from 11.1.1956 to 24.10.1956.

Minister for Air from 24.10.1956 to 29.12.1960.

Minister for Repatriation from 29.12.1960 to 22.12.1961.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 29.2.1952 to 4.11.1955.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 1.3.1950 to 4.11.1955.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.

Represented the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia at the inauguration of Ghana, 06.03.1957.

Inspected conditions and equipment of RAAF personnel serving in Malaya, from March 1958 to April 1958.

Visited RAAF elements in South-East Asia, December 1960.


Personal

Born 20.1.1909, Orange, Australia

Died 23.7.1996


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of Sydney).


Decorations

Awarded the Volunteer Reserve Officers' Decoration (Naval).

Awarded the Distinguished Service Cross and Bar, 16.08.1940.


Military Service

Mobilised as Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve, September 1939.

Abroad on loan to Royal Navy, from January 1940 10 August 1946.

Commanded HM Ship Gentian, 1941.

Commanded HM Ship Vanquisher, 1943.

Acting Lieutenant-Commander RANVR, 1943.

Commanded HM Ship Peacock, 1945.

Demobilised, 03.10.1946.

Lieutenant-Commander RANVR, 1947.

Promoted to the rank of Commander, 1955.