Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GOULD, the Hon. Sir Albert John, KBBiography for GOULD, the Hon. Sir Albert John, KB

Senator for (NSW)

Liberal Party (Commonwealth)



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Patrick's Plains, 1882.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1901. Re-elected 1906, 1913 and 1914. Retired with the expiration of term 1917.


Parliamentary Positions

President of the Senate from 20.02.1907 to 30.06.1910


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 5.6.1901 to 1.1.1910; House from 4.7.1907 to 1.1.1913; Library from 4.7.1907 to 1.1.1914; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 13.8.1913 to 1.1.1917; Standing Orders from 27.8.1913 to 1.1.1916.

Senate Select: General Elections from 2.10.1913 to 1.1.1913; Mr Teesdale Smith's Contract?Kalgoorlie to Port Augusta Railway from 3.6.1914 to 1.1.1914.


Other Positions

Freemason, Master of the Lodge of St Andrews

Chancellor of the dioceses of both Sydney and Newcastle, Church of England


Personal

Born 12.2.1847, Sydney, Australia

Died 27.7.1936, Rose Bay

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Director, Electric Light and Power Supply Company

Director, City Bank of Sydney

Director, Oriental Timber Corporation

Solicitor from 1870


Decorations

Awarded the Volunteer Officers' Decoration for India and the Colonies, for long and meritorious service


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Patrick's Plains, 1882.

Minister for Justice from 8.3.1889 to 22.10.1891.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Singleton, 1894. Defeated at general elections 1898.

Minister for Justice from 3.8.1894 to 15.8.1898.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1899. Resigned 12.6.1901 following election to the Senate for New South Wales.


Honours

Appointed Knight Bachelor, 18.12.1908


Military Service

Joined West Maitland Company of Volunteers 1865, Retired as Lieutenant Colonel, 4th Regiment Volunteer Infantry 1902