Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GIVENS, the Hon. Henry ThomasBiography for GIVENS, the Hon. Henry Thomas

Senator for Queensland

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Cairns, 1899. Defeated at general elections 1902.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1903. Re-elected 1910, 1914, 1919 and 1925. Died in Office, 19.6.1928.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on the Pearl-shelling Industry, 1913.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1910 to 1912.

President of the Senate from 9.7.1913 to 8.7.1914.

President of the Senate from 8.10.1914 to 30.6.1926.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 21.2.1907 to 19.2.1910; Standing Orders from 27.8.1913 to 30.6.1926; Parliamentary Library from 27.8.1913 to 30.6.1926; House from 27.8.1913 to 30.6.1926.

Senate Select: Press Cable Service from 22.10.1909 to 4.12.1909.


Personal

Born 12.6.1864, County Tipperary, Ireland

Died 19.6.1928, Canterbury

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Organiser for the Australian Workers' Union, 1893.

Proprietor of the Cairns Daily Times from 1899 to 1902.

Sugar and bush worker.

Miner, Charters Towers and Eidsvold goldfields.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Cairns, 1899. Defeated at general elections 1902.