Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MALONEY, William Robert NuttallBiography for MALONEY, William Robert Nuttall

Member for Melbourne (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for West Melbourne, 1889. Resigned November 1903 to contest the House of Representatives division of Melbourne, Victoria.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne, Victoria at by-election 1904, vice Sir M McEacharn (election voided). Re-elected 1906, 1910, 1913, 1914, 1917, 1919, 1922, 1925, 1928, 1929 (unopposed), 1931, 1934 and 1937 (unopposed). Retired prior to general elections 1940.


Parliamentary Appointments

President of the Royal Commission on the Melbourne Tramway and Omnibus Company's employees' grievances, 1898.

Member of the Royal Commission on the Pearl-shelling Industry, 1913.

Member of the Royal Commission on Electoral Law, 1914.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Recruiting Committee from 1917 to 1918.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1910 to 1917.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 27.11.1914 to 26.3.1917.

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 8.7.1910 to 23.4.1913; Parliamentary Library from 21.10.1914 to 26.3.1917; Parliamentary Library from 30.3.1920 to 6.11.1922; Parliamentary Library from 22.11.1929 to 27.11.1931.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary party that visited England in 1911, at the invitation of the Imperial Government, on the occasion of the coronation of King George V.

Member, Commonwealth Delegation, Empire Parliamentary Association, South Africa, 1924.

Member, Commonwealth Delegation, Empire Parliamentary Association, for the Coronation of King George VI, England, 1937.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 22.10.1914 to 13.6.1917.


Other Positions

President of the Royal Commission on Melbourne Tramway and Omnibus Company's Employees' Grievances from 1898.

Member of the Royal College of Surgeons.


Personal

Born 12.4.1854, West Melbourne, Australia

Died 29.8.1940, Melbourne


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MRCS (Royal College of Surgeons).

Physician.

Employee, Colonial Bank.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for West Melbourne, 1889. Resigned November 1903 to contest the House of Representatives division of Melbourne, Victoria.