Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MacKINNON, Ewen Daniel, CBEBiography for MacKINNON, Ewen Daniel, CBE

Member for Corangamite (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria, 1949. Defeated at general elections 1951. Elected to the House of Representatives for Corangamite, Victoria at by-election 1953, vice Hon. A McDonald (deceased). Re-elected 1954 and 1955, 1958, 1961 and 1963. Retired prior to general elections 1966.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 22.02.1962 to 31.10.1966


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 1.3.1956 to 1.11.1963 (Chair from 27.3.1962 to 1.11.1963).

House of Representatives Standing: House from 5.3.1964 to 31.10.1966.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 47th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Rio de Janeiro, 1958

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Wellington, 1965


Personal

Born 11.2.1903, Melbourne, Australia

Died 7.6.1983


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A. (Oxon)


Honours

Appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire, 11.06.1966


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd Australian Imperial Force with rank of Captain in 7th Division Cavalry Regiment

Adjutant 4th Light House and Assistant Brigade Major 3rd Cavalry Brigade, from 1938 to 30.04.1940

Served with 2/31 Australian Infantry Battalion in the Middle East, PSC, 1943

Major, when he ceased full-time duty, January 1944