Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JESSOP, Donald ScottBiography for JESSOP, Donald Scott

Senator for (SA)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Grey, South Australia, 1966. Defeated at general elections 1969. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1970. Re-elected 1974 and 1975, 1980, 1983 and 1984. Defeated at general elections 1987.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library from 27.08.1981


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 22.08.1978 to 10.03.1982

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 22.02.1985 to 05.06.1987


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 19.8.1971 to 11.4.1974; Privileges from 4.3.1976 to 15.6.1984 (Chair from 2.6.1981 to 4.2.1983); Appropriations and Staffing from 5.5.1982 to 21.2.1985; Privileges from 29.5.1985 to 5.6.1987; Appropriations and Staffing from 12.2.1986 to 5.6.1987.

Senate Select: Parliament's Appropriations and Staffing from 23.5.1980 to 18.8.1981 (Chair from 23.5.1980 to 18.8.1981).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 18.8.1971 to 26.2.1973; Science, Technology and the Environment from 24.3.1976 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 30.3.1976 to 4.2.1983).

Senate Estimates: A from 28.9.1971 to 2.11.1972; D from 28.9.1971 to 2.11.1972; E from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; A from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; B from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; F from 26.8.1976 to 16.3.1978; E from 16.3.1978 to 1.4.1980; D from 1.4.1980 to 2.4.1981; F from 2.4.1981 to 26.8.1981; D from 26.8.1981 to 4.2.1983; A from 26.3.1985 to 5.6.1987.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 26.2.1969 to 25.10.1969; Public Works from 19.8.1971 to 11.11.1975; National Crime Authority from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.1982 to 3.10.1984.

House of Representatives Select: Naming of Electoral divisions from 6.11.1968.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the States bordering the Indian Ocean, from June-July 1968

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the United States and Mexico, from June-July 1972

Member, Australian Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, July 1978

Leader, 28th CPA Conference, The Bahamas, October 1982

Member, 7th Australasian and Pacific Regional Parliamentary Seminar, Canberra and Tonga, October 1984

Member, 8th Australasian and Pacific Regional Parliamentary Seminar, Norfolk Island and Perth, October-November 1986

Member, 76th IPU Conference, Buenos Aires, October 1986


Other Positions

Life member of Association of Apex Clubs

Justice of the Peace


Personal

Born 21.6.1927, Unley, Australia

Died 26.5.2018, Adelaide

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Completed optometry qualifications as recognised by the South Australia Board of Optical Registration

Optometrist