Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ISAACS, the Rt. Hon. Isaac Alfred, KCBiography for ISAACS, the Rt. Hon. Isaac Alfred, KC

Member for Indi (Vic)

Protectionist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Bogong, 1892. Resigned 31.5.1901, following election to the House of Representatives division of Indi, Victoria.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 1901. Re-elected 1903 (unopposed). Resigned 12.10.1906 to become a Justice of the High Court of Australia.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 5.7.1905 to 12.10.1906.

Attorney-General from 5.7.1905 to 12.10.1906.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 5.6.1901.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel

Justice of the High Court of Australia from 12.10.1906 to 31.03.1930

Appointed Privy Counsellor, November 1921

Chief Justice from 31.03.1930

Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia from 22.1.1931 to 23.1.1936


Personal

Born 6.8.1855, Melbourne, Australia

Died 11.2.1948, South Yarra

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.M

Barrister

Teacher from 1870 to 1875

Clerk, Crown Law Department from 1875 to 1881


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Bogong, 1892. Resigned 31.5.1901, following election to the House of Representatives division of Indi, Victoria.

Solicitor-General from 23.1.1893 to 25.5.1893.

Attorney-General from 27.9.1894 to 5.12.1899.

Attorney-General from 19.11.1900 to 4.6.1901.