Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUTCHISON, the Hon. JamesBiography for HUTCHISON, the Hon. James

Member for Hindmarsh (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for East Adelaide, 1898. Defeated at general elections 1902.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Hindmarsh, South Australia, 1903. Re-elected 1906 (unopposed). Died in Office, 6.12.1909.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Honorary Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 21.2.1907.


Personal

Born 20.4.1859, Aberdeen, Scotland

Died 6.12.1909, Melbourne