Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
STAPLES, the Hon. Peter RichardBiography for STAPLES, the Hon. Peter Richard

Member for Jagajaga (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Diamond Valley, Victoria, 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 1984, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1987 and 1990 and 1993. Retired prior to general elections 1996.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Advisory Council of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization from 10.5.83 to 1987


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Consumer Affairs from 24.7.1987 to 15.2.1988.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer for Prices from 24.7.1987 to 15.2.1988.

Minister for Housing and Aged Care from 15.2.1988 to 7.5.1990.

Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services from 7.5.1990 to 24.3.1993.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Long Term Strategies from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 9.2.1994 to 29.1.1996.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Represented Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Youth Affairs Council Meeting, Georgetown, Guyana, May 1986

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, Brussels and the Federal Republic of Germany, September 1986

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Committee Delegation, United States, May 1987

Official visits to New Zealand, October 1987

Official visits to USA, Canada, France, Sweden, Denmark, Austria, Germany, Italy and Singapore, January-February 1991

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February-March 1991

Official visits to Europe, Canada and USA, January-February 1992

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), September-December 1994


Party Positions

Secretary, ALP Diamond Valley Branches, 1978-82

Secretary, Diamond Valley FEA, 1979-82

Delegate, ALP State Conferences (Vic) 1979-82


Personal

Born 15.10.1947, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.App.Sc (Preston Institute of Technology)

Research technician (CSIRO)


Military Service

Australian Army Reserve 1968-77


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: Northern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bundoora, Eltham, Greensborough, Heidelberg, Heidelberg West, Ivanhoe, Macleod, Montmorency, Research, Rosanna, View Bank, Warrandyte North, Watsonia and Yallambie.

Area: 84 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 83516 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Light industrial, La Trobe University, Simpson Army Barracks and Austin Hospital.