Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LYNE, the Hon. Sir William John, KCMGBiography for LYNE, the Hon. Sir William John, KCMG

Member for Hume (NSW)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Hume, 1880. Resigned 20.3.1901 to contest the House of Representatives division of Hume, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Hume, New South Wales, 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1906 and 1910. Defeated at general elections 1913.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Tasmanian Customs Leakage, 1911


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Home Affairs from 1.1.1901 to 11.8.1903.

Cabinet Minister from 1.1.1901 to 27.4.1904.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 11.8.1903 to 27.4.1904.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 5.7.1905 to 30.7.1907.

Cabinet Minister from 5.7.1905 to 13.11.1908.

Treasurer from 30.7.1907 to 13.11.1908.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Electoral Act Administration from 19.5.1904 to 1904; Tasmanian Customs Leakage from 11.8.1910 to 1910.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Colonial Conference, London, 1907

Member, Parliamentary party that visited England in 1911, at the invitation of the Imperial Government, on the occasion of the coronation of King George V

Represented the Commonwealth at the Navigation Conference held in London, 1907


Other Positions

Rector's Warden, All Saints Church

Chairman, Albury district's sheep directors


Personal

Born 6.4.1844, Apslawn, Australia

Died 3.8.1913, Double Bay

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Pastoralist

Council clerk, Glamorgan, from 1865 to 1875


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Hume, 1880. Resigned 20.3.1901 to contest the House of Representatives division of Hume, New South Wales.

Secretary for Public Works from 2.11.1885 to 21.12.1885.

Secretary for Public Works from 26.2.1886 to 19.1.1887.

Secretary for Lands from 17.1.1889 to 7.3.1889.

Secretary for Public Works from 23.10.1891 to 2.8.1894.

Premier from 15.9.1899 to 20.3.1901.

Colonial Treasurer from 15.9.1899 to 20.3.1901.


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 1900