Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LUCOCK, Philip Ernest, CBEBiography for LUCOCK, Philip Ernest, CBE

Member for Lyne (NSW)

National Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales at by-election 1952, vice E Eggins (deceased). Re-elected 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975 and 1977. Retired prior to general elections 1980.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 23.02.1956 to 20.02.1961

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees from 08.03.1961 to 27.02.1973

Acting Speaker from 11.08.1964 to 17.09.1964

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 01.03.1973 to 11.11.1975

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees from 17.02.1976 to 20.02.1978 (Authority to act from date of dissolution of House of Representatives on 10.11.1977 to the day before re-election of successor on 21.02.1978 derives from Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965)

Acting Speaker from 07.09.1976 to 16.09.1976

Acting Speaker from 05.10.1977 to 18.10.1977


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 1.3.1956 to 15.3.1961 (Deputy Chair from 11.3.1959 to 15.3.1961); Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.5.1973 to 11.11.1975; Australian Capital Territory from 14.3.1978 to 19.9.1980.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 24.2.1959 to 15.3.1961 (Chair from 19.3.1959 to 15.3.1961); Standing Orders from 8.3.1961 to 2.11.1972; Privileges from 1.3.1973 to 22.5.1980; Standing Orders from 3.3.1976 to 10.11.1977; Privileges from 11.9.1980 to 19.9.1980.

House of Representatives Select: Pharmaceutical Benefits from 13.10.1970 to 22.10.1970.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to 12th Session UN General Assembly, New York, 1957

Acting Leader, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, Kingston, 1964

Attended as Observer, 2nd Assembly, Asian Parliamentarians' Union, Seoul, September 1966

Attended Asian Parliamentarians' Union Council meeting, March 1967

Member, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, Canberra, 1970

Member, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, 1971

Member, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, Sri Lanka, 1974

Leader, 24th CPA Conference, Kingston Jamaica, September 1978

Leader, 25th CPA Conference, New Zealand, November-December 1979


Personal

Born 16.1.1916, Eltham, Kent, England

Died 8.8.1996

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Minister of the Presbyterian Church


Honours

Created a Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 12.06.1971


Military Service

Trained in Rhodesia

Leading Aircraftsman, trained as pilot.

Enlisted RAAF as aircrew, Empire Air Training Scheme from 1941 to 25.08.1942, when discharged, medically unfit.

Embarked from 02.11.1941 to 18.04.1942, Disembarked Melbourne


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: North central coast of New South Wales; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Dungog, Forester, Gloucester, Nelson Bay, Raymond Terrace, Taree, Wauchope and Wingham.

Area: 15366 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 68868 (at 10.12.1977)

Industries: Dairying, beef cattle, pig raising, fat lamb production, fruit and vegetable growing, wool, meat works, building materials, timber mills, light engineering and construction work, as well as tourism along the coast.

Electorate: Lyne includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Gloucester and Maitland and Parts of Newcastle, Oxley and Raleigh.