Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HULME, the Hon. Sir Alan Shallcross, KBEBiography for HULME, the Hon. Sir Alan Shallcross, KBE

Member for Petrie (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Petrie, Queensland, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958. Defeated at general elections 1961. Elected to the House of Representatives for Petrie, Queensland, 1963. Re-elected 1966 and 1969. Retired prior to general elections 1972.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for the Army from 29.5.1959 to 8.7.1959.

Acting Minister for Defence from 26.10.1965 to 26.10.1966

Acting Minister for Environment, Aborigines and the Arts from 3.6.1972 to 18.7.1972.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Supply from 10.12.1958 to 22.12.1961.

Postmaster-General from 18.12.1963 to 5.12.1972.

Cabinet Minister from 13.6.1964 to 5.12.1972.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 26.1.1966 to 5.12.1972.

Minister Administering the Department of the Vice-President of the Executive Council from 15.3.1971 to 30.5.1971.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 25.9.1952 to 14.10.1958.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 1.3.1950 to 14.10.1958.

Committee on Rates of Depreciation from 1954 to 1955 (Chair from 1954 to 1955); Immigration Planning Council from 1.1.1956 to 12.12.1958 (Chair from 1.1.1956 to 12.12.1958).


Party Positions

President, Queensland Division of Liberal Party of Australia from 1946 to 1949

President, Queensland Division of Liberal Party of Australia from 1962 to 1963


Other Positions

Former Vice-Consul for Portugal in Brisbane

Honorary Treasurer, King's University College from 1944 to 1949


Personal

Born 14.2.1907, Mosman, Australia

Died 9.10.1989

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

F.C.A

Director, Chandlers (Aust.) Limited from 1952 to 1958

Director, J. B. Chandler Investment Company Limited from 1962 to 1963


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 01.01.1971


Electorate

Location: Petrie; includes the sub-divisions of Aspley, Chermside, Everton Park, Margate, north Pine, Redcliffe and Wavell Heights.

Area: 0 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 61679 (at 29.10.1971)

Industries:

Electorate: